Meet the Staff

Leadership Team

David Capener
HEAD TEACHER

Designated Safeguarding Lead, Staff Governor

Samantha Townes
DEPUTY HEAD, Y3 TEACHER

Deputy Safeguarding Lead, LKS2 Lead, English Subject Co-Lead, Staff Governor

Dawn Horsfall
RECEPTION TEACHER

EYFS Co-Lead, PSHE Subject Lead

Rachel Wallace
RECEPTION TEACHER

EYFS Co-Lead, Maths Subject Co-Lead

Hannah Hague
Y2 TEACHER

KS1 Lead, Maths Subject Co-Lead

Josephine Cross
Y6 TEACHER

UKS2 Lead, English Subject Co-Lead

Teachers

Amber Davies
Y1 TEACHER

History Subject Lead, Staff Governor

Dawn Horsfall
RECEPTION TEACHER

EYFS Co-Lead, PSHE Subject Lead

Hannah Bartley
Y5 TEACHER

RE Subject Lead, MFL Subject Lead

Hannah Hague
Y2 TEACHER

KS1 Lead, Maths Subject Co-Lead

Jessica Clare
NURSERY TEACHER

Designated Teacher for Looked After Children, PPG Co-Lead, DT Subject Lead

Josephine Cross
Y6 TEACHER

UKS2 Lead, English Subject Co-Lead

Julian Jones
Y4 TEACHER

ICT Subject Lead, E-Safety Lead, Associate Governor

Juliet McCurrie
Y1/2 TEACHER

Music Subject Lead, PE Subject Lead

Karen McCurdy
Teacher
Meet the Staff Leadership Team David Capener HEAD TEACHER Designated Safeguarding Lead, Staff Governor Meet me on Sam Townes DEPUTY HEAD, Y3 TEACHER Deputy Safeguarding Lead, LKS2 Lead, English Subject Co-Lead, Staff Governor Dawn Horsfall RECEPTION TEACHER EYFS Co-Lead, PSHE Subject Lead, Staff Governor Rachel 
Liz O'Keefe
Y5/6 TEACHER

Art Subject Lead

Martine Croghan
Y3/4 TEACHER

PPG Co-Lead, Science Subject Lead

Rachel Wallace
RECEPTION TEACHER

EYFS Co-Lead, Maths Subject Co-Lead

Samantha Townes
DEPUTY HEAD, Y3 TEACHER

Deputy Safeguarding Lead, LKS2 Lead, English Subject Co-Lead, Staff Governor

Sidonie Cumberland
RECEPTION TEACHER

Geography Subject Lead

Teaching Assistants

Alison Simpson
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Emma Davies
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Emma Rackham
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Fiona Smith
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Georgina Burden
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Hayley Furmston
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Holly Bamford
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

James Neal
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Jill Saxon
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Jo Houghton
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

John Greenwood
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Katie Beckett
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Lucy More
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Melanie Tighe
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Naomi Wells
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Rebecca Lawton
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Sarah Harrall
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Sarah Heywood
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Shirley Hyde
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Vicky Thomas
TEACHING ASSISTANT

 

 

Support Staff

Sarah Pittham
SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGER

 

 

Jo Brace
ADMIN ASSISTANT

 

 

Kate Maurice
ADMIN ASSISTANT

 

 

Michal Nowicki
SITE MANAGER

 

 

Midday Assistants
MIDDAY ASSISTANTS

 

 

Kitchen Staff
KITCHEN STAFF

 

 

Kasia Nowicka
CLEANER